top of page

Notice of Privacy

Mexcal, also known as Mexcal Digital,  based in the city of Guadalajara, Jalisco. Mexico. is responsible for the processing of your personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

Personal information

You can browse our website without providing personal information. However, if you decide to contact us by any of the means that we make available to you, for example: email, social networks or through the formats provided on our page, for example the contact form or subscription to the Newsletter, we may collect personal information belonging to the following categories:

  • Identification and contact data. Name, address, landline and/or cell phone, email.

 

Use of personal data

Your personal data will be used for the following necessary purposes:

  • Provide you with the requested information through the monthly newsletter, notes and other articles.

  • Allow you access to exclusive information, such as personalized content;

  • Manage your participation in promotions and dynamics;

  • Send you targeted information according to your tastes and preferences.

 

Non-Personal Information Automatically Collected

Our web service automatically collects certain non-personal information about the use of our site, which will be used to facilitate your visit, improve your online experience or for access statistics purposes. Examples of this type of non-personal information include the name of your Internet service provider, the type of Internet browser or operating system used, and the domain name of the website from which you came to our website.

We may also use "cookies," web beacons, and other tracking technologies. "Cookies" are text files that are automatically downloaded and stored on the hard drive of the user's computer when browsing a specific Internet page; They allow the Internet server to remember some data about this user, including their preferences for viewing the pages on that server, name and password. Web beacons are images inserted in an Internet page or email, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, to store information about the user's IP address, duration of interaction time on said page and the type of browser. used, among others.

Cookies and web beacons allow us to tailor our website to your interests and preferences. In most Internet browsers you can delete "cookies" from your computer's hard drive, block them or receive a warning before a "cookie" is installed. Please consult your browser's instructions or help screen to learn more about how these technologies work and how to disable them.

 

Security measures

Mexcal Digital has implemented and maintains the necessary technical, administrative and physical security measures to protect your personal data and prevent its damage, loss, alteration, destruction or unauthorized use, access or treatment.

 

Transfer of personal data

We may transfer your personal data to third parties, national or foreign, commercially related to Mexcal Digital, such as advertising agencies, marketing agencies, business partners, clients, etc. when necessary to fulfill the purposes described in this Privacy Notice. Likewise, we may transfer your personal data, without your consent, in the cases provided for and authorized by law.

 

Rights of the owner of personal data

You can exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition ("ARCO" rights) regarding your personal data, as well as limit the use or disclosure of the same and revoke the consent you have granted for its treatment, as long as said treatment is not necessary or the result of a legal relationship. The exercise of your rights may be carried out by sending your request, (in the terms established by the Law and its Regulations), to the aforementioned address or to the email hola@contactointeractivo.com. To stop receiving our communications, such as the Newsletter or Bulletin, you must click at the bottom of them on the links that say "forget my data", "stop receiving newsletter" or a similar legend. We will process your request immediately but you may receive communications before your request becomes effective, which should occur within 15 days.

 

Modifications to the privacy notice

This notice may be updated to comply with legal requirements or with our privacy and data protection practices. We promise that the updated privacy notice will always be available on our website. In the event that our privacy notice undergoes a considerable modification and it is required to inform you and request your consent, we will inform you through the email that you have provided us and our website.

 

Consent

We ask that if you do not agree with the treatment that we will give to your personal data (including the transfer thereof), you refrain from providing them, since otherwise it will be understood that you agree with this privacy notice and authorize the treatment described, including the transfers that may be carried out.

Purchase request:

  • Request acquisition of the service of the service (previously fill out the contact form correctly).

  • We will send you an email with data for the payment process of the current promotion to give way to development.

  • Once the payment is confirmed, we will notify you to continue with your request . In which you will be asked for data and instructions for the creation of your content, in addition you will be provided with a WhatsApp for the client's consultation.

  • Acquire your promotional package with instructions for use. Depending on the case and format of the file, the files will be sent to your email or, failing that, a download link.

Terms  and conditions.

  • Requests for changes in the design (applies only in some circumstances).

  • Requests for editable logos have no cost, in case of requesting any other service, the editable ones have an additional cost.  

  • All communication is strictly electronically. (email, facebook messenger, whatsApp "only provided when you complete the purchase").

  • Attention via Zoom is only for previously selected projects.

Payment Methods:

bottom of page